You can view the full programme with details of open presentations, prize winners and a list of poster presenters here 

Tuesday 23rd November 2021

08:00 – 09:00

Registration and Coffee

 

09:00-09:15

Introduction and Welcome

 

09:15-10:15

Oral Presentations (1-7)

Open Session Papers

 

10:15-11:00

Keynote Lecture

Unravelling of synostosis – an overview

Mr. Moorthy Halsnad (Glasgow)

 

11:00-11:20

Coffee and Posters

 

11:20-12:30

Oral Presentations (8-15)

Open Session Papers

 

12:30 – 12:45

Announcements

 

12:45-13:30

Lunch and Posters

 

13:30-14:30

Keynote Lecture

Reflections of a career as a facial trauma surgeon.

Mr. Simon Holmes (London)

 

14:30-15:15

Keynote Lecture

Mandibular Reconstruction – work from home, it’s not a lockdown!

Mr. Dilip Srinivasan (Nottingham)

 

15.15-15.30

Coffee and Posters

 

15.30-16.40

Oral Presentations (16 -23)

Open Session Papers

 

16:45 – 17:45 – SOMS Consultant's Meeting (Regency room)  and

16:45 – 18:00 Trauma Management Skills / Principals of Maxillofacial fixation for junior trainees  (Ballroom) (register on the day)

Mr Kapil R Java (North Manchester) and Mr Matthew Thomas (Derby)

Evening Social Event

19:00- SOMS Gala Dinner in the Bannnockburn Room, Peebles Hydro.

 

 

 

Wednesday 24th November

 

08:30-09:00

Registration and Coffee

 

09:00 – 09:30

Virtual Lecture 1

Scottish cleft service in 2021: All myths busted in 30 mins.

Mr Mark Devlin (Glasgow)

 

09:30-10:15

Keynote Lecture

An update on sentinel lymph node biopsy

Mr. Jeremy McMahon (Glasgow)

 

10.15-11.00

Keynote Lecture

Accelerating Dental Rehabilitation for Patients with Low-Level Malignant Maxillary Tumours; what’s the Standard of Care in 2022?

Prof. Chris Butterworth (Liverpool)

 

11.00-11.30

Coffee and Posters

 

11.30-12.30

Oral Presentations (24-30) Open Paper Session

 

12.30-13.00

The next SOMS QIP

 

13.00-14.00

Lunch and Posters

 

14.00-14.45

Virtual Lecture 2

Oral Medicine for Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons

Prof. Stephen Porter (London)

14:45 – 15:00

Alice Hamilton - Rokadiya Foundation

 

15:00-15:30

Coffee and Posters

 

15:30-17:00

Oral Presentations (31-40) Open Paper Session

 

17:00-17:30

Prizes and Closure